PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction and General Terms

Charity Right, and the people we seek to help, are dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a financial supporter, volunteer or campaigner. This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What Information Is Collected?

When you visit our site to make a donation or sign up to any of our activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, or blog posts, or you telephone, email, write to or text Charity Right, or engage via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank account details to process donations and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

By submitting your details, you enable us to raise funds and to provide you with the services, information, activities or online content you select.

We also use cookies. Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. See below our Cookies Policy for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

Use Of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our work.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other elements of our work that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or programmes and projects.
  4. For internal record keeping
  5. For "service administration purposes", which means that we may contact you for reasons related to donations you have made such as your tax status with regard to Gift Aid, the completion of commercial or other transactions you have entered into with Charity Right or the activity or online content you have signed up for
  6. If you have previously donated to us or fundraised for us we may provide to you details of similar programmes and projects, or other programmes and projects, you may be interested in.
  7. To analyse and improve the activities and content offered by our website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience

Will I Be Contacted For Marketing Purposes?

We will only contact you for marketing purposes where you have provided us with freely given consent to do so.

Please see below for information on how to change your communication preferences, including opting out of future marketing communications.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Sharing Your Information

Please be assured that we will not, under any circumstances, share your data with anyone for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We may need to share limited information with our service providers who help us to prepare and send you our communications or process your donations and other responses. However, we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure. 

Access To Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification)

Contacting Us To Update, Correct Or Delete Personal Information

We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. If at any time you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please click here or contact us via the following methods:

 

COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small text file made by your web-browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. Cookies are useful because they allow us to distinguish you from other users. They also let you navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

There are two broad categories of cookie:

  1. Persistent cookies
    Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.
  2. Session cookies
    Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies we use and why we use them

Like many websites, Charity Right uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

  1. Essential cookies
    Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our sites can’t operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.
  2. Performance cookies
    Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.
  3. Experience cookies
    Experience cookies allow our sites to remember the choices you make. Our sites use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, we use information collected through what are known as “web-analytic” cookies to compare the choices you make to those of our other visitors so that we can learn from those choices.
    Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave our sites to browse other sites.
  4. Marketing cookies
    Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert. Sometimes we share information about your browsing activity, (which we have collected from cookies), with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other sites.

Consent to cookies

By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram), subscribing to our newsletter and/or  donating to us, you agree that, unless you have set your computer's browser to reject them, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this policy.

Changing cookie settings and what happens if you refuse them 

The "Help" menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser's cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites.

Notification of change of privacy & cookie policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy may change from time to time. For example, we will be updating it to reflect new legal requirements in advance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation coming into force in the UK on 25 May 2018. Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with any changes. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

 

 

Updated: 14 November 2017